What Charges Do People Face?
[…] Gaetz has denied all accusations and has not been charged.

If charged and convicted, Gaetz could face the consequences outlined by the Citizen’s Guide To U.S. Federal Law On Child Sex Trafficking which states, “If the victim was aged 14-17, the penalty shall not be less than 10 years in prison up to life.”

Related: Get Good Legal Representation by Asking This One Question

Potential Crime #2) Obstruction of Justice

The second federal crime Gaetz faces relates to obstructing justice.

Federal obstruction of justice is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 1503 as an act that, “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” The Justice Department’s Citizen’s Guide To U.S. Federal Law On Child Sex Trafficking also includes language that increases the severity of consequences if obstruction occurs in a child sex trafficking case.