What Charges Do People Face?
[…] But, regardless of where their case is filed, it appears that the couple has done their best to keep their divorce out of the courts as much as possible.

The Petition for Divorce filed by Melinda includes language that states, “to divide real property as set forth in our separation contract” under the real property, personal property, debts, and spousal support section of the document. It appears that prior to the divorce and outside of the court system, Bill and Melinda created a separation contract pursuant to Washington law RCW 26.09.070.

Under RCW 26.09.070, couples “may enter into a written separation contract providing for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by both or either of them, the parenting plan and support for their children and for the release of each other from all obligation except that expressed in the contract.”

With reports that Melinda has been meeting with divorce attorneys since 2019, it isn’t surprising that the couple has already worked through the details of splitting their assets outside of the court system. It also appears that the couple is already at work dividing their assets.